State preemption rules the day
[…] The measure was meant to prevent firearms from being obtained by children, at-risk individuals, or someone prohibited by law from possessing them.
But a three-judge panel of Division One of the Washington State Court of Appeals ruled unanimously this week that the local ordinance was in violation of the state’s broader preemption law regarding firearm regulations.
That preemption law, known as RCW 9.41.290, provides that the state of Washington “fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state,” and that “[c]ities, towns, and counties or other municipalities” can only pass firearms laws and ordinances that are in accordance with state law.